Jojoba Oil


Organic Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is the common name for simmondsia chinensis. The jojoba plant is a shrub and the oil comes from the seed of this shrub. The oil of the seed makes up about 50% of the weight of the seed. The oil itself has a very long shelf life and is resistant to high temperatures as well. Native Americans would use this oil to treat sores and open wounds. It wasn’t until the 1970’s that it was finally used more widespread. 

Barkley-and-Pawsh-Jojoba-Oil

Jojoba Oil Use for Dogs

Jojoba oil is a great to use on dogs. It is also nontoxic which puts pet owners minds at ease when using it on their fluffy friend. Jojoba oil is found in many natural dog products. It works for dry skin as a soother to help ease the pain of those itchy dry areas. When added to shampoo it can also help encourage shiny soft fur. 

How Jojoba Oil is Made

The jojoba shrub is slow growing and so the process of getting the oil can take a while because of slow growth. Back when they started banning whale oil jojoba oil grew in popularity and was often used as a whale oil substitute. The oil is harvested directly from the seed itself which holds a lot of oil for the size of the seed. 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published